monaco | london | padova
© copyright 2020 Mastropasqua-Zanchin & Associates

Privacy policy

Dear user,

This page describes how the website is managed with reference to the processing of the personal data of website users.

The information is based on Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 – Personal Data Protection, for everyone who uses the internet services of this website, which can be accessed using the following internet address:

https://www.mza-structuralengineering.com

This internet address is the homepage of the official website of the firm MZA Monaco Sarl.

This information only applies to the website of MZA Monaco Sarl and not to any other websites which users may access via links.

This information is based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 regarding personal data protection, which the European authorities, as part of the Group established by Article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, passed on 17 May 2001 to determine the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line, and in particular, the purpose, duration and nature of the information that data processors must supply to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the objectives of the connection.

 

Data controller

Data concerning identified or identifiable people may be processed following consultation of this website.

The “Controller” of the data processing is the firm “MZA Monaco Sarl”, based in 29 Avenue des Papalins, Fontvieille, bloc Rosa Maris, 98000 MC, Monaco

 

Location of data processing

The processing related to the internet services of this website will take place at the headquarters of the firm “MZA Monaco Sarl” and will be carried out only by the technical staff of the firm itself, or by any temporary workers who may be employed for maintenance work.

No data from the website will be transmitted or circulated.

The personal data supplied by website users who request informative material (newsletters, replies to queries, etc.) will only be used for the aim of providing the service requested and will not be transmitted to third parties unless it is strictly necessary.

 

Nature of data processed

Internet navigation data

The information systems and the software installed in order to ensure the correct functioning of this website acquire, collect several items of personal data during their normal activity, whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified parties, but by its very nature it could enable the identification of users, by means of processing and associations with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of requests, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code showing the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc…) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the computer settings of the user.

This data will only be used to provide anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the website and to ensure that the website is functioning correctly, and the data will be cancelled immediately after processing. The data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes resulting in damage to the website. Unless this occurs, data regarding web contacts will not be retained for more than seven days.

Data supplied voluntarily by users

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses listed on this website will result in the subsequent acquisition of the user’s email address, which is necessary for responding to requests, in addition to any other personal data included in the message.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or visualised in the pages of the website which are arranged for particular services on request.

 

Cookies

No personal data from users will be acquired by the website using this method.

Cookies are not used for the transmission of personal information, and no so-called persistent cookies of any kind, namely systems for tracing users, will be used.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not memorised persistently on the user’s computer and which disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session usernames (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) which are necessary to enable the safe and efficient exploration of the website.

The so-called session cookies used in this website avoid the use of other computer techniques which could be potentially detrimental for the privacy of navigation for users and do not permit the acquisition of identifying personal data regarding users.

 

Optional data processing

With the exception of the above-mentioned navigation data, users are free to supply personal data included in the request forms to the firm MZA Monaco Sarl

Alternatively, they may contact the offices of the firm to request information or other forms of communication.

In the event that this personal data is not supplied, it may be impossible for requests to be fulfilled.

 

Purpose data processing

Personal data will be processed automatically for as long as is strictly necessary in order to achieve the objective for which the data has been collected.

Specific security measures will be observed in order to prevent the loss of data, or any illegal, incorrect use or unauthorised access.

 

Rights of data subjects

The subjects of the personal data have the right, at any moment, to obtain confirmation of whether such data exists or not, to be informed of the content and origin of the data, to verify its accuracy, and to request that it be supplemented, updated or amended (article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

According to the aforementioned article, data subjects have the right to request that data be cancelled, rendered anonymous or blocked, if data has been processed illegally. For legitimate reasons, subjects may oppose the processing of their data.

Requests should be sent to the firm headquarters at the following address: 29 Avenue des Papalins, Fontvieille, bloc Rosa Maris, 98000 MC, Monaco.

 

P3P

This information regarding privacy may be viewed via computer using up-to-date browsers which support the P3P (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) protocol recommended by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

All efforts will be made to ensure that this website functions with as much interoperability as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in various products used by website users.

These automatic control mechanisms are constantly being updated, meaning that they are not currently free from errors and malfunctions, but the current document can be found at the following website address:

https://www.mza-structuralengineering.com/contact-us

It is the “Privacy Policy” of this website, which will be updated when necessary (the different versions of the policy may be consulted at the same address).